2018 Cross Country

The Year 9-13 Cross Country was held on the 13 April 2018 in great sunny conditions.  Participation numbers were well up with classes chasing inter-form points.  We took the runners down to Memorial Park to complete two rounds of the fields and a run down the banks of the Silverstream.  We picked our Cross Country Team from this race to compete in the Otago Secondary Schools Cross Country Series in May.  


OTAGO SECONDARY SCHOOLS 2018 CROSS COUNTRY SERIES TEAM:
Seniors: Cameron O'Connell, Laura Bungard, Thomas Coulston, Mackenzie Miller, Trey Russell
Juniors: Gene Jamieson, Gabby Kakahi, Ollie Mackenzie, Ella Mackenzie, Hamish Jenkins, Logan Kakahi.


RACE 1 Logan Park Road Race
First Junior Girls Gabby Kakahi and Third Senior Girls Laura Bungard. Top Ten finishes Cameron O'Connell Senior Boys and Gene Jamieson Junior Boys.

RACE 2 Otago Southland Teams Event:
Senior Mixed Team: First - Taieri College (Cameron O'Connell, Laura Bungard, Thomas Coulston, Mackenzie Miller).
Junior Mixed Team: Third - Taieri College ( Gene Jamieson, Gabby Kakahi, Ollie Mackenzie, Paige Flett)

RACE 3 Otago Cross Country Championships
Under 14 Girls Champion Gabby Kakahi - Taieri College
Under 14 Boys - Ollie Mackenzie 8th
Under 16 Girls - Mackenzie Miller 5th
Under 16 Boys - Trey Russell 7th Cameron O'Connell 8th
Under 19 Girls - Laura Bungard 2nd 

We wish Gabby Kakahi all the best as she represents Taieri College and Otago at the  New Zealand Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships in Taupo on 16 & 17 June 2018.

SCHOOL RESULTS:

YEAR 9 BOYS CHAMPION: Ollie Mackenzie 

YEAR 9 GIRLS CHAMPION: Ella Mackenzie

YEAR 10 BOYS CHAMPION:Gene Jamieson

YEAR 10 GIRLS CHAMPION: Gabby Kakahi

SENIOR BOYS CHAMPION:Cameron O'Connell 

SENIOR GIRLS CHAMPION: Laura Bungard

TK Cross Country Results 2018
Year 7 Girls
1st Georgia McHutchon 8.19
2nd Charlotte Vaafusuaga 9.16
3rd Kate Coates 9.18
Year 7 Boys
1st  Jarlen Forgie 8.20
2nd Brodie Berry 8.56
3rd Tony Dobber 8.37
Year 8 Girls
1st Neave Beattie 8.00
2nd Ava Beens 8.12
3rd Georgia Bray 8.56
Year 8 Boys
1st Cory Reid 7.19
2nd Nixon Burns 7.50
3rd Jaxon Smith 7.55